The Wonderful Golden Argan Oil

Argan oil - hairborist

Argania spinosa, a Moroccan treasure

Argan oil: the liquid Moroccan gold. Now found in many cosmetic products, argan is a favorite in the beauty industry. This wonderful Moroccan treasure is extracted from the kernel seed of the argan tree (Argania spinosa). 100 pounds of fruit is needed to produce just 3 liters of argan oil which is why many place great emphasis on the quality of the oil. The quality varies depending on the extraction method: mechanical pressing or extraction with solvent.

Argania spinosa is a rare, medium-sized, thorny tree found in southern Morocco. The argan tree produces a tough hard wood used mainly for firewood, making furniture, or agricultural tools. The leaves are processed for cattle feed, and the pulp of the tree is fed to livestock. Fun fact: goats are particularly fond of the argan tree. The milky pulp of the fruit attracts the goats to the tree, and they climbing onto the branches to enjoy a snack – a rather amusing sight for anyone traveling around Morocco! In a nutshell, both humans and animals alike enjoy the Argania spinosa!

Uses of argan oil

The oil extracted from the roasted kernels is often used in food, while the oil from the non-roasted kernels is more often processed to make cosmetics. This sweet-scented, dark colored oil has several anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. What’s more, it helps in the fight on cholesterol, triglycerides, and diabetes.

Berber women of Morocco have been producing argan oil for centuries and, thanks to the positive effects, the secret has spread to the Western beauty industry over the past few decades. This wonderful oil is used for dealing with many problems such as psoriasis, burns, scars, acne, chickenpox, stretch marks, and brittle nails. Furthermore, argan oil has a number of benefits when used on hair. It hydrates and strengthens dry strands, prevents hair loss, inhibits the aging of hair and protects it from harsh weather conditions such as wind, extreme cold, and sun….

In short, this wonderful golden liquid is a treasure from nature we should cherish!

Composition

Rich in unsaturated fatty acids: omega 6 and 9 (80%), vitamin E, sterols, carotenoids, and polyphenols

Origin

The oil is produced by extraction or mechanical pressing of the kernel of the Argan Tree (Argania Spinosa). This process mainly takes place in the southwest of Morocco.

  • Liquid at room temperature

  • Good oxidation stability, therefore good preservation

  • Beautiful golden color

  • Sweet aroma

  • Skin: Nourishing, healing, regenerative, firming, protective (sun, wind, etc.) and anti-aging

  • Hair: Nourishing, invigorating, adds luster to hair

Products with Argan Oil

REVITALIZER RENOVATOR
REVITALIZER REPAIR