Pamper yourself with Bergamot Essential Oil

Bergamot or citrus bergania, bergamot essential oil or bergamot oil

The Bergamot fruit

Are you familiar with the distinct herbaceous flavor and aroma of Earl Gray tea? One of the nation’s favorite teas is flavored with bergamot – a lesser known citrus fruit. Bergamot, also known as Citrus bergamia, is a greenish-hued citrus fruit resembling a large, knobby lemon. The fruit grows from a tree that can grow up to four meters tall. World production of bergamot is found mainly in the mountainous areas of Calabria, in southern Italy.

Bergamot oil – a real treat

The highly aromatic bergamot oil is extracted from the rind and the citrusy, delicate aroma is hailed for its numerous benefits. The uplifting, clarifying scent makes for a popular component in perfumes and fragrances. Because the scent is often associated with luxury products, there are also counterfeits of bergamot oil on the market. So be careful when buying this oil and pay close attention to the quality (100% natural) and composition (100% complete).

Bergamot essential oil helps fight depression and insomnia. The perfume stimulates and enhances positive mental emotions and helps to stabilize moods.

Bergamot oil is excellent for the skin and hair because of its cleansing properties. It is particularly useful for vitiligo, psoriasis, oily skin and hair, clearing acne and blemishes, tightening pores, reducing cellulite, healing eczema and scars, among other conditions. Those suffering from any of these ailments will see significant improvements after using this essential oil. An added bonus for those with white or blonde hair: Bergamot oil gives hair a lustrous, pearly shine.

Citrus bergamia: medicinal uses

Aside from having a range of uses in the cosmetic sector, the oil extends its applications to the medical field. Citrus bergamia contains terpenes (limonene), esters (linalyl acetate) as well as flavonoids and coumarin. These compounds give the oil powerful healing properties including: anti-spasmodic, soothing, cleansing, anti-bloating, also anti-depressive, sedative, and, in low doses, stimulating.

The powerful anti-spasmodic properties can help improve the flow to the digestive system. Bergamot is often used to stimulate digestion, ease constipation, and improve appetite disorders. Bergamot can also reduce and relieve nervous muscle tension. It’s known to be effective when treating hemorrhoids and bladder infections.

Bergamot Essential Oil Precautions

Women should not use bergamot oil during the first 3-4 months of pregnancy. The oil has a photosensitizing effect. That’s why it should only be applied to the skin as a spray. If applied directly to the skin (for example, as a supplement to massage oils), it should be diluted before use. If used undiluted you may increase your chances of developing skin irritations.

Main component

Terpenes (limonene, pinenes) and esters (linalyl acetate)

Extracted from

The rind of the Citrus bergamia fruit

Origin

Italy

  • Skin: acne, oily skin, tightens pores, cellulite, psoriasis, eczema and scars
  • Hair: oily hair, psoriasis, eczema, vitiligo (white spots), pearly effect on white or blonde hair

  • Antiseptic
  • Powerful Anti-spasmodic
  • Anti-depressive
  • Sedative
  • Cleansing (tightening pores)
  • Good for digestion
  • Helps with Bloating
  • Stimulating in low doses

  • Digestion problems, constipation, and improves appetite disorders
  • Relieves nervous muscle tension
  • Depression and insomnia
  • Hemorrhoids
  • Bladder infections

  • Women during the first 3-4 months of pregnancy
  • Children under 7 years old

  • Photosensitivity
  • Do not apply undiluted on skin

Hairborist Products with Bergamot Oil

CONDITIONER HYDRO
INTENSIVE
COLOR CARE

AROMASYNERGIE
NUTRITIF

AROMACTIF
NACRE

Similar articles

Extraordinary benefits of using Jojoba oil for the hair - Hairbroist
The extraordinary benefits of using Jojoba oil for hair

Jojoba is an extraordinary oil. Suitable for all types of skin, jojoba oil for the hair has unique benefits. Learn more about jojoba’s uses...

Petitgrain essential oil, wonderful for peace and relaxation - Hairborist
Petitgrain Bigarade

Petitgrain essential oil is extracted from the leaves and twigs of a bitter orange tree. The pleasant scent immediately brings the spirit a source of comfort, relaxation and mental harmony.

Essential oils: Natural does not always mean safe

Essential oils are highly concentrated, which is why you only need a tiny amount for applications. These oils should be used with care. Read more about what you should consider when using essential oils.