Fine Lavender Essential Oil: Pure Plant Therapy

Lavendel olie of fijne lavendel olie of lavendel etherische olie gebaseerd op lavendel of fijne lavendel

Fine Lavender

Lavender is a beautifully hued violet-blue plant which gives off an intoxicating fragrance. The plant grows predominately in the Provence regions of southern France but is cultivated in Eastern countries, particularly in Bulgaria. Fine Lavender has been used to scent water for baths, make herbal teas, or to make small scented potpourri sachets for wardrobes.

Lavender essential oil (Lavandula angustifolia) is derived from steam distilling the flowering stems. It is widely used in perfumery and cosmetics for its fresh, herbaceous, floral scent. Lavender oil is appreciated by many for its relaxing and calming effects on the body. It is one of the most effective essential oils for a real sense of well-being. Lavender is used to relieve stress, nervousness,  and to help fall asleep!

Benefits of Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender essential oils are high in ester (linalyl acetate) and monoterpene (linalool). The combination of these substances ensures that the oil provides different effects: antispasmodic, calming, disinfecting, anti-inflammatory, skin-healing, muscle relaxing, calming heart palpitations and regulating the heart and nervous system, as well as repelling insects and parasites. It also helps people with depression, fungi, scars, hypersensitivity, pain, and allergies. With all these fantastic benefits, it is understandably one of the most popular essential oils on the market.

Thanks to its anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and healing properties, fine lavender essential oil is often used to treat wounds, burns, irritated skin, and other skin conditions (eczema, psoriasis, etc.).

Effective as both skin and hair care it prevents and treats skin conditions, soothes itching, treats acne, insect bites, wounds, and rosacea. Lavender oil also is used homeopathically for bronchitis, coughs, sore throats, veinal infections.

Finally, the calming scent is helpful for people who have conditions relating to the nervous system such as migraines, asthma, abdominal pain, and nausea.

Main component

Esters (linalyl acetate), Monoterpenols (linalool)

Extracted from

Flower Stems

Origin

French Provence and Bulgaria

  • Skin: acne, sensitive skin, irritated skin and redness
  • Hair: dandruff, psoriasis, skin inflammation and treating lice

  • Anti-viral, anti-bacterial
  • Powerful anti-spasmodic
  • Calming, anti-depressive, sedative
  • Regenerates the skin (scars)
  • Lowers blood pressure
  • Pain reliever
  • Eases muscular swelling
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Repels insects and parasites
  • Regulates heart rate and calms the nervous system

  • Skin disorders: psoriasis, eczema, burns
  • Hypertension and treatment of heart acceleration
  • Anxiety, migraine, sleeping problems, abdominal pain, asthma, nausea …
  • Cramps and tensions

Pregnant women: first 3 months

  • Allergies
  • Photosensitivity for certain people

Hairborist Products with Lavender Essential Oil

CONDITIONER LAVANDULA
LIGHTNESS DAILY CARE

AROMACTIF
ZEN

AROMACTIF
JOUVENCE

Similar articles

Extraordinary benefits of using Jojoba oil for the hair - Hairbroist
The extraordinary benefits of using Jojoba oil for hair

Jojoba is an extraordinary oil. Suitable for all types of skin, jojoba oil for the hair has unique benefits. Learn more about jojoba’s uses...

Petitgrain essential oil, wonderful for peace and relaxation - Hairborist
Petitgrain Bigarade

Petitgrain essential oil is extracted from the leaves and twigs of a bitter orange tree. The pleasant scent immediately brings the spirit a source of comfort, relaxation and mental harmony.

Essential oils: Natural does not always mean safe

Essential oils are highly concentrated, which is why you only need a tiny amount for applications. These oils should be used with care. Read more about what you should consider when using essential oils.