The Powerful Benefits of Rosewood Essential Oil

Rosenholzöl, oder ätherisches Rosenholzöl, ist ein ätherisches Öl basiert auf Rosenholz oder anders gesagt Aniba Rosodora

What is Rosewood?

The name “Rosewood” refers to the medium-sized trees of the Amazon with dark-colored pink or brownish wood. The wood is mainly used for cabinetmakers and marquetry (a particular form of inlay work) for their unique colors.

In this article, we focus on Aniba rosaeodora, known as rosewood, which comes from the Lauraceae family. Rosewood oil is derived from the Aniba rosaeodora – a tree with golden-yellow flowers from the Amazonian rainforests of Brazil and French Guiana. The oil is obtained through a process of steam distillation used from wood shavings which has a delightful, warm, slightly spicy, woody scent.

Rosewood essential oil is very rich in linalool – a substance from the monoterpenols family – is highly sought after in the perfume industry for its characteristic odor. Over time, however, due to over-exploitation by the industry, the essential oil production from this red- barked tree has depleted the natural resources. Given this rarity, the IUCN (International Union for Conservation of Nature) has safeguarded Aniba Rosaeodora classifying the rosewood as “endangered.”

Rosewood Oil: Benefits and uses

The precious oil is so valuable with remarkable anti-infectious properties for treating bacteria, viruses and fungi. Additionally, can be used for holistic treatments of ear infections, sinusitis, chickenpox, measles, bronchopulmonary infections, bladder infections, and many fungal infections.

Rosewood oil can be found in cosmetics to strengthen and regenerate the skin. It is, therefore, used to treat stretch marks, tired skin, wrinkles, and acne, as well as to reduce scars. Equally, this is also found to be extraordinary for treating dandruff, eczema, and hair loss.

Rosewood essential oil has been known to boost female libido by enhancing sexual desires and improving sexual performance. For men, other essential oils such as ginger or black pepper have the same effect. It can also be used for in cases of depression, stress, or fatigue. It can, of course, also be combined with other types of essential oils, such as mandarin and ylang ylang. Furthermore, it calms anxiety, offers emotional stability and empowerment.

When to avoid using Rosewood Essential Oil

Rosewood oil can be used by most because it does not have aggressive side-effects on the skin. Pregnant women should take note that this particular oil is not recommended for use as it can tone the uterus. Extra care should also be taken by anyone with a history of hormone-dependent cancer.

Rosewood essential oil has great assets: a seductive aroma, effective for medical use and is skin-tolerant. However; being a rare gift from nature, always use it in moderation!

Blog Homepage

Origin

Brazil, French Guiana

  • Treats stretch marks
  • Tired skin
  • Wrinkles
  • Acne
  • Reduces scars
  • Dandruff
  • Eczema
  • Hair loss
  • Anti-infection
  • Toning
  • Stimulates the female libido
  • Ear infections
  • Sinusitis
  • Chicken-pox
  • Measles
  • Bronchopulmonary infections
  • Bladder infections
  • All kinds of fungal infections
  • Pregnant women
  • People who have suffered from hormone-dependent cancer

Use in moderation and with respect because it is in short supply

Hairborist Products with Rosewood

Rosewood essential oil or Aniba Rosodora
AROMACTIF
KERACTIF
Rosewood essential oil or Aniba Rosodora
AROMASYNERGIE
CALVITIEN